Thursday, September 8, 2016

Lidia's Trip II


Phew, pretty busy lately, lack of projects, and posts. Got around to sorting some of the photos I took, almost a month ago? Already??? Wow... kinda sad how fast time fly's.
Still no portraits of Hrist. I'll get around to it someday! For certain! :P Time is just vaporizing before my eyes lately. 
At least, Lidia enjoyed her brief vacation. Really looking forward to doing something fun with these photos.

Tuesday, August 23, 2016

Lidia's Trip

Not a whole lot new here. Been pretty busy as usual. I did manage to take Lidia up north a bit for some photos. I may do a photo story out of what I did. Still need to take some photos of Hrist's outfit which is pretty much complete... I think. Hopefully I'll find some time to do that with in a week or so.
Till next time. :D

Friday, August 5, 2016

Hrist's Coat XII

Almost done! Just a few more things to work out. Hopefully some new photos up by next week if all goes well! :D Been pretty busy overall lately. Not much time to work on anything but try to finish this coat up.

Monday, July 25, 2016

Hat Work II

Hat is pretty much done. I might go back and add the gold detailing someday.... but for now, I'm not going to bother with them. It looks nice, to me, as is. I did wind up adding some detailing trim on the bottom. The black with black hair seemed to have this weird 'void' effect.  on my eyes.

Monday, July 18, 2016

Flintlock Gun V

One of the guns is finished!
 I'll have to take some photos of Hrist with it. Sadly I really need to get her some 'grippy' hands. sword holding hands don't work to well with these haha. Or borrow some of Poofie's tacky tack stuff.
Now I just need some more sealer and I can finish up the other gun!

Thursday, July 14, 2016

Hat Work I

Not sure what happened to my first photo before I put the back flap on. Looked like Hrist was a soilder/helmet thing going on. Was most amusing for me to look at.

Hat work is going well... or was. I don't even care how straight those stitches are right now I was barely able to cram that thing in my sewing machine. I might rip them out later and hand stitch..... probably not, but I might. Working on stuff that's 5inches in diameter with my big ol'hands sure sucks... I might skip out on the 3D design for the forward piece. I'll see. maybe after a break, I can always go back. Wish I knew for sure though cause a red stipe has to go vertical if I do use it... it's be easier to sew that in now vs later.... hmmm :X

Wednesday, July 6, 2016

Flintlock Gun IV

Lots of work on this gun! Gotta put the double barrel one on hold for a bit, only have enough sealer for one gun atm and my sealers pretty $$$ that I use.
Been mixing up my own paints to get the color I want. The brown got rubbed right off after this photo was taken. Ironically the gun will have a lot of white coloring to it vs the usual 'black'